|
|
|
|
melcron
Mar 25, 2011, 12:05 AM
Post #1 of 11
(5315 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Mar 24, 2011
Posts: 4
|
I have edited the route information of all boulders I've located in Steele Valley with GPS Coordinates; their submission is pending. I hope this will help alleviate some of the access issues members have been having. I am also in the process of mapping the boulders in Google Earth, this post will contain the document when it is ready. If you have any GPS coordinates you would like to add let me know. I will be posting both coordinate systems for your convenience. <Main Area> Matrix: 33.736806, -117.321162 ( 33°44'12.50"N, 117°19'16.18"W) Shotgun: 33.736944, -117.320016 ( 33°44'13.00"N, 117°19'12.06"W) Elevation: 33.737379, -117.32066 ( 33°44'14.56"N, 117°19'14.37"W) Knife Fight: 33.737417, -117.321379 ( 33°44'14.70"N, 117°19'16.96"W) <Punk Area> X-Ray Spex: 33.736204, -117.322891 ( 33°44'10.33"N, 117°19'22.41"W) Google Earth Map ============ 3/26/2011 (Version 0.11) - Photos & Links added. 3/25/2011 (Version 0.1) - Initial file uploaded.
(This post was edited by melcron on Mar 26, 2011, 8:23 AM)
|
Attachments:
|
SteeleValleyBoulders-0.11.kmz
(1.82 KB)
|
|
|
|
|
majid_sabet
Mar 25, 2011, 12:28 AM
Post #2 of 11
(5306 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 13, 2002
Posts: 8390
|
when you leave a lat/Long coordination references, make sure you leave them in Degree, Min and sec and not a long 5 digit number after degree
|
|
|
|
|
melcron
Mar 25, 2011, 12:32 AM
Post #3 of 11
(5302 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Mar 24, 2011
Posts: 4
|
The coordinates above are in proper Decimal Degree format: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Decimal_degrees
|
|
|
|
|
majid_sabet
Mar 25, 2011, 4:59 AM
Post #5 of 11
(5257 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 13, 2002
Posts: 8390
|
srwings wrote: majid_sabet wrote: when you leave a lat/Long coordination references, make sure you leave them in Degree, Min and sec and not a long 5 digit number after degree Majid, just curious as to why you would suggest this? There are quite a few ways to write coordinates. I'm partial to MGRS myself. Does RC have a standard for sharing? The proper way if informing people about a geographical coordination of a particular location should be thing like this; N 13.23.129 E 47.34.108 sure I could go like this 13.23129 47.34108 without knowing the N,S,E and W you could end up in Africa vs some rock in Kansas
|
|
|
|
|
USnavy
Mar 25, 2011, 8:23 AM
Post #6 of 11
(5243 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Nov 6, 2007
Posts: 2667
|
majid_sabet wrote: srwings wrote: majid_sabet wrote: when you leave a lat/Long coordination references, make sure you leave them in Degree, Min and sec and not a long 5 digit number after degree Majid, just curious as to why you would suggest this? There are quite a few ways to write coordinates. I'm partial to MGRS myself. Does RC have a standard for sharing? without knowing the N,S,E and W you could end up in Africa vs some rock in Kansas Yet again you’re talking about something you know nothing about. The hyphen indicates which hemisphere the coordinate is in. Let me show you: S 13.23.129 W 47.34.108 = -13.385483, -47.568467 N 13.23.129 E 47.34.108 = 13.385483, 47.568467
|
|
|
|
|
rangerrob
Mar 25, 2011, 1:39 PM
Post #7 of 11
(5226 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Apr 8, 2003
Posts: 641
|
Why not set your GPS up to use UTMs instead of lat/long. I don't know about you, but doing complex math in the woods to figure out minutes and seconds kinda sucks. Utms are really easy, just a metric measurement from one to the other. Universal Transverse Mercator grid system
|
|
|
|
|
melcron
Mar 26, 2011, 12:02 AM
Post #8 of 11
(5192 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Mar 24, 2011
Posts: 4
|
I like how I'm trying to help people with this information and the first post in response is a complaint about the format (which I restate is a PROPER format and is in no way ambiguous.) I huge thank you to those who are being polite! I've updated my original post with both coordinate systems.
(This post was edited by melcron on Mar 26, 2011, 12:31 AM)
|
|
|
|
|
majid_sabet
Mar 26, 2011, 3:24 AM
Post #9 of 11
(5132 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 13, 2002
Posts: 8390
|
melcron wrote: I like how I'm trying to help people with this information and the first post in response is a complaint about the format (which I restate is a PROPER format and is in no way ambiguous.) I huge thank you to those who are being polite! I've updated my original post with both coordinate systems. this is called quality assurance and we just want to make sure that information posted on this important climbing site is accurate and without error.
|
|
|
|
|
USnavy
Mar 26, 2011, 4:32 AM
Post #10 of 11
(5120 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Nov 6, 2007
Posts: 2667
|
melcron wrote: I like how I'm trying to help people with this information and the first post in response is a complaint about the format (which I restate is a PROPER format and is in no way ambiguous.) I huge thank you to those who are being polite! I've updated my original post with both coordinate systems. Yea, thats kind of how rc.com works. Just ignore Majid, you're doing everything right.
majid_sabet wrote: melcron wrote: I like how I'm trying to help people with this information and the first post in response is a complaint about the format (which I restate is a PROPER format and is in no way ambiguous.) I huge thank you to those who are being polite! I've updated my original post with both coordinate systems. this is called quality assurance and we just want to make sure that information posted on this important climbing site is accurate and without error. Which is best accomplished when you dont say anything… He had it right the first time.
(This post was edited by USnavy on Mar 26, 2011, 4:35 AM)
|
|
|
|
|
melcron
Mar 26, 2011, 4:38 AM
Post #11 of 11
(5114 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Mar 24, 2011
Posts: 4
|
majid_sabet wrote: this is called quality assurance and we just want to make sure that information posted on this important climbing site is accurate and without error. The information I posted is accurate and without error. You responded as if my information was in an incorrect format when in reality it's just not in a format you're used to; copy and paste every single string I posted in Google Maps or Microsoft Bing, I guarantee they will work and you won't end up " in Africa."
USnavy wrote: Yea, thats kind of how rc.com works. Just ignore Majid, you're doing everything right. I'll be sure to take that advice :-)
(This post was edited by melcron on Mar 26, 2011, 6:54 AM)
|
|
|
|
|
|