|
|
|
|
rockjock04
Dec 24, 2002, 3:38 AM
Post #1 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 8, 2001
Posts: 517
|
Riddle: You die and approach 2 doors. One door leads to Heaven, and the other to hell, but you don't know which one. Each door has a gaurdian in front of it. One gaurdian wants you to go to hell, and he always lies. The other gaurdian wants you to go to heaven, and he always tells the truth. You do not know which one is the liar or truth-teller. The liar stands in front of the door leading to hell. The truth-teller stands in front of the door leading to heaven. The object is to decide which door leads to Heaven. In order to do this, you must ask both gaurdians the same question. The correct question will reveal which door leads to heaven. keep in mind the liar wants you to go to hell, and the truth teller wants you to go to heaven. Good Luck and have fun! (If you know it, don't give it away, let them think.) (and it is possible ) [ This Message was edited by: rockjock04 on 2002-12-23 19:40 ]
|
|
|
|
|
one900johnnyk
Dec 24, 2002, 6:21 AM
Post #2 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 23, 2002
Posts: 2381
|
what are you? a %@#$in retard?
|
|
|
|
|
stevematthys
Dec 24, 2002, 6:24 AM
Post #3 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Sep 13, 2000
Posts: 1248
|
are we suppose to guess the question that will reveal the liar?
|
|
|
|
|
jules
Dec 24, 2002, 3:28 PM
Post #5 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 1, 2001
Posts: 3099
|
Ask something that you know holds true for both of them. "Are you guarding this door?" "Am I talking to you?" "Are you standing on the floor?" The one who lies (and is thus guarding the door to hell) will say something you know isn't true, like "I am not guarding this door."
|
|
|
|
|
howitzer
Dec 24, 2002, 3:41 PM
Post #6 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Mar 5, 2002
Posts: 2511
|
jules got it You could also ask one of the guards this: "which door will the OTHER guard tell me THIS door leads to" The answer will lie in his answer. Takes some thinking but it works. Take the scenario like this: the guard you ask answers "Heaven". If he is telling the truth, the other guard will lie and this door really leads to HELL. If he is lying, than the other guard will really say HELL, thus telling the truth about what is behind this door, and so that is the right answer again... works the other way too if he answers hell... Mind bender.
|
|
|
|
|
rockjock04
Dec 26, 2002, 9:25 PM
Post #7 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 8, 2001
Posts: 517
|
Very nice. However I never thought about what juliana said. The one about asking what the other one would say is the way I heard it.
|
|
|
|
|
pbcowboy77
Dec 26, 2002, 10:06 PM
Post #8 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 9, 2002
Posts: 574
|
someone has been watching Laybrinth -Zac
|
|
|
|
|
crux_clipper
Dec 27, 2002, 1:49 AM
Post #9 of 9
(263 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 14, 2001
Posts: 531
|
A man in a suit is lying dead next to a rock.....how did he die? Andrew began on land, and died at sea 10 minutes later.....what is Andrew?
|
|
|
|
|
|