|
blubeard
Jun 24, 2007, 11:43 PM
Post #1 of 13
(3727 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 21, 2007
Posts: 26
|
Anyone noticed that these were wrong GPS coordinates? The directions are right, the GPS is wrong
|
|
|
|
|
blubeard
Jun 25, 2007, 12:06 AM
Post #2 of 13
(3717 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 21, 2007
Posts: 26
|
I forgot to mention that although this isn't birdsboro by GPS there is a crag to climb relatively close by (20min walk) It is better described on this map: http://maps.google.com/...b62&z=8&om=1 Let me know if I am wrong....or if this place is actually named.
|
|
|
|
|
sbaclimber
Jun 25, 2007, 12:08 AM
Post #3 of 13
(3715 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 22, 2004
Posts: 3118
|
Did you bother sending an Editor's Note w/ the correct coordinates?
|
|
|
|
|
majid_sabet
Jun 25, 2007, 12:20 AM
Post #4 of 13
(3704 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Dec 13, 2002
Posts: 8390
|
You are wrong GPS is always right if you have problems then use map and compass
|
|
|
|
|
carabiner96
Jun 25, 2007, 1:25 AM
Post #5 of 13
(3672 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Apr 10, 2006
Posts: 12610
|
majid_sabet wrote: You are wrong GPS is always right if you have problems then use map and compass GPS is by far and away not always right...
|
|
|
|
|
andypro
Jun 25, 2007, 4:09 AM
Post #6 of 13
(3635 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Aug 23, 2003
Posts: 1077
|
carabiner96 wrote: GPS is by far and away not always right... Sure it is. Unless it's being jammed (generally not a concern in civilian circles) GPS is always right. Now how a person uses it, with proper configuration and use of the receiver, and proper knowledge of what to do with the information garnered from the GPS system...that's the iffy part. --Andy P
|
|
|
|
|
truello
Jun 25, 2007, 3:21 PM
Post #7 of 13
(3572 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 1, 2006
Posts: 737
|
He is talking about wrong coordinates listed on the website, not that his GPS is being erroneous. I've found several of similar cases on RC.com route pages. Made the mistake of hiking to one area with only GPS coordinates only to find they were a mile off (we found the area only after it started to get close to dark). One set of coordinates for a crag in Northwestern PA pointed to a spot in the Atlantic ocean. Do not trust coordinates on this site. Always find directions and only use the coords as another reference.
|
|
|
|
|
climbinwv
Jun 25, 2007, 3:33 PM
Post #8 of 13
(3560 views)
Shortcut
Registered: May 18, 2007
Posts: 140
|
Anyone who doesn't plug GPS coordinates into Google Earth/Microsoft Livesearch before heading out with maps/images deserves to get lost. Livesearch is great b/c it has 3D images for most area's giving you a good idea of changes in elevation.
|
|
|
|
|
blubeard
Jun 26, 2007, 11:39 AM
Post #9 of 13
(3519 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jun 21, 2007
Posts: 26
|
Just to clear things up. The GPS coordinates posted are the wrong ones for Birdsboro. I plugged those coordinates into Google and although there is a cliff nearby, it is not the right one. Sorry i can't offer any advise on the real coordinates....I have yet to purchase one of those expensive little battery hogs.
|
|
|
|
|
truello
Jun 26, 2007, 12:24 PM
Post #10 of 13
(3512 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 1, 2006
Posts: 737
|
I used to "borrow" a club GPS when I was at college, the Garmin Legend, and it was a battery hog (18 hours). However I have a Vista Cx now and its battery life is outstanding (32 hours). I had it on for a 14 hour round trip drive, and not until my next trip did the battery meter go down at all.
|
|
|
|
|
sbaclimber
Jun 26, 2007, 9:29 PM
Post #11 of 13
(3491 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 22, 2004
Posts: 3118
|
blubeard wrote: Just to clear things up. The GPS coordinates posted are the wrong ones for Birdsboro. I plugged those coordinates into Google and although there is a cliff nearby, it is not the right one. Sorry i can't offer any advise on the real coordinates....I have yet to purchase one of those expensive little battery hogs. Ah, so you didn't actually test the GPS coordinates then. They may actually be correct!
Google Earth coordinates do not work in Google Map (at least not in NZ), so I would assume that true GPS coordinates probably will not work either. Edit: this is no longer the case (or I just screwed it up to begin with) If you know where Birdsboro is (sounds like you do), and you want to be helpful, then go to Google Map, find the crag, and then submit the coords via an Editor's Note. Those coordinates will be what you are looking for, and you won't have to buy an "expensive little battery hog".
(This post was edited by sbaclimber on Jun 26, 2007, 9:48 PM)
|
|
|
|
|
truello
Jun 26, 2007, 9:32 PM
Post #12 of 13
(3482 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Oct 1, 2006
Posts: 737
|
Sounds like you aren't converting the coordinates correctly if that's the issue. All coordinates will work fine in any system as long as you give it the right input. Make sure you're using the correct datum as well.
|
|
|
|
|
sbaclimber
Jun 26, 2007, 9:47 PM
Post #13 of 13
(3470 views)
Shortcut
Registered: Jan 22, 2004
Posts: 3118
|
truello wrote: Sounds like you aren't converting the coordinates correctly if that's the issue. All coordinates will work fine in any system as long as you give it the right input. Make sure you're using the correct datum as well. D'oh, I just tested one of the old coordinates I had trouble with, and now it works! I take what I said about the difference between Google Earth and Map back. I was wrong. I still encourage the OP to submit the correct coordinates anyway.
|
|
|
|
|
|